The End of Dodd-Frank Part 2: But Who Will Save OLA?
[…] To juggle these is difficult, and those who do will often be derided as riding the fence or being too moderate for some and too radical for others. But this ideology more than any other focuses on the grassroots movement building that has always been the vehicle for the working class to gain power.

Support my work through a $1 or $5 donation!

The End of Dodd-Frank Part 1: Thus Spoke Volcker

The Volcker Rule, also know as United States Code Section 1851, was the consolation prize for the Glass-Steagall Act failing to get reinstated. It prohibits banking entities from engaging in proprietary trading or acquiring “any equity, partnership, or other ownership interest in or sponsor a hedge fund or a private equity fund.” For Glass-Steagall Act supporters, it was viewed as too little. For those who support continuing the abolition of Glass-Steagall, such as presidential candidate Hillary Clinton, the Volcker Rule is viewed as a go-around.